Independent specification catalog for business office equipmentNo rankings · No paid placement · Disclosure
Home / Comparisons / Pressure Sealers by Speed (31 Models)

Shortlist · Updated October 2026 · By the OfficeRated team

Pressure Sealers by Speed (31 Models)

“Check price on Amazon” buttons are affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. No prices are shown here, and nothing is ranked or scored. Disclosure

Speed decides how many forms you can seal per hour. Every pressure sealer in our catalog:

Sorted by the first speed figure the maker lists, fastest first (makers measure speed in different units; check each row). A spec sort, not a ranking: we don't score or recommend one model over another.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

ModelTypeSpeedForm sizeFold typesMonthly duty cycleWhere to buy
Formax FD 2200-10Stand-alone sealing unit for floor-model foldersUp to 40,000 forms per hourUp to 11.5" widen/an/aSee model page
Formax FD 2096Production pressure sealerUp to 30,000 forms per hourUp to 12" W × 17" Ln/an/aSee model page
Formax AutoSeal 2150 SeriesProduction pressure sealerUp to 27,000 forms per hourUp to 17" W × 26" Ln/aUnlimited (per Formax)See model page
MBM MX17000High-volume pressure sealerUp to 17,000 per hourUp to 14" depth, up to 9" widthV, C, Z, double parallel, window fold (per spec sheet)Up to 500,000 sheetsSee model page
Paitec MX17000High-volume pressure sealerUp to 17,000 per hour (adjustable, 11,000–17,000)Depth up to 14", width up to 9"Z, EZ, C, EC, V, double parallel300,000 sheetsSee model page
Formax FD 2056High-volume tabletop pressure sealerUp to 16,450 forms per hour3.5" × 5" to 12.25" × 18"C, V, Z (11–17" forms); uneven C and Z (14" forms); stores 35 custom foldsn/aCheck price on Amazon ↗
Paitec MX11500High-volume tabletop pressure sealerVariable, up to 12,000 forms per hourDepth up to 14", width up to 9"Z, EZ, C, EC, V, double parallel200,000See model page
Formax FD 2036High-volume tabletop pressure sealerUp to 11,000 forms per hour (11" Z fold)Up to 8.5" W × 14" LZ, C, uneven Z and C, half, customUp to 125,000Check price on Amazon ↗
FP SFS 10K ProDesktop pressure sealer10,000 per hour, variableUp to 8.5" × 14"C, V, Z, EZ, EC, custom200,000See model page
MBM ES 8500Mid-volume tabletop pressure sealer9,000 forms per hourUp to 14" depth, up to 9" widthV, C, Z, double parallel, window fold (per spec sheet)Up to 130,000See model page
Paitec ES8500Mid-volume tabletop pressure sealerVariable, up to 9,000 forms per hourDepth up to 14", width up to 9"Z, EZ, C, EC, V, double parallel130,000See model page
Paitec IM11500In-line / stand-alone pressure seal systemPrinter dependent; up to 9,000 per hour stand-aloneLetter, legalZ, EZ, C, EC, V, double parallel200,000See model page
FP SFS 8000Desktop pressure sealer8,000 per hour, variableUp to 8.5" × 14"C, V, Z, EZ, EC, custom125,000See model page
Formax FD 2006Mid-volume tabletop pressure sealerUp to 8,000 forms per hour (11" Z fold)Up to 8.5" W × 14" LZ, C, uneven Z and C, half, customUp to 75,000Check price on Amazon ↗
MBM IM 8500In-line / stand-alone pressure seal system7,000 forms per hourUp to 14" depth, up to 9" widthV, C, Z, double parallel, window fold (per spec sheet)n/aSee model page
Paitec IM8500In-line / stand-alone pressure seal systemPrinter dependent; up to 7,000 per hour stand-aloneDepth up to 14", width up to 9"Z, EZ, C, EC, V, double parallel130,000 (spec table)See model page
FP SFS 6000Desktop pressure sealer6,000 per hour, variableUp to 8.5" × 14"C, V, EZ, Z, custom40,000See model page
MBM ES 5600Desktop pressure sealer5,500 forms per hourUp to 14" depth, up to 9" widthAll folds except 14" C (long 240 mm fold plate)n/aSee model page
Paitec ES5600Desktop pressure sealer5,000 forms per hourDepth up to 14", width up to 9"11": Z, V, C; 14": Z, EZ, VUp to 30,000See model page
Paitec IM4500In-line pressure seal system3,300 sheets per hourA4, letter; legal (option)Z, C, V, double parallel50,000See model page
FP SFS 3000cDesktop pressure sealer3,000 per hourUp to 8.5" × 14"C, V, EZ, Z, custom25,000See model page
MBM ES 2500Desktop pressure sealer3,000 forms per hourUp to 14" depth, up to 9" widthZ, V, EZ, double parallel (long 240 mm fold plate handles all folds except 14" C)n/aSee model page
Paitec ES2500Desktop pressure sealer3,000 forms per hourDepth up to 14", width up to 9"11": Z, V, C; 14": Z, V, EZUp to 15,000Check price on Amazon ↗
FP SFS 1800Desktop pressure sealer1,800 per hourUp to 8.5" × 14"C, V, EZ, Z, custom10,000See model page
Paitec IM17000In-line / stand-alone pressure seal systemUp to 135 pages per minute, dependent on printer11" or 14" length, feeds on the 8.5" sideZ, EZ, V, C, custom150,000 in-line / 300,000 stand-aloneSee model page
Formax FD 1506Mid-volume desktop pressure sealerUp to 100 forms per minute (11" Z fold)Up to 8.5" W × 14" LZ, C, uneven Z and C, half, customUp to 35,000Check price on Amazon ↗
Formax FD 1606Mid-volume desktop pressure sealerUp to 100 forms per minute (11" Z fold)Up to 8.5" W × 14" LZ, C, uneven Z and C, half, customUp to 35,000Check price on Amazon ↗
Formax FD 1406Low-volume desktop pressure sealerUp to 73 forms per minute (11" Z fold)Up to 8.5" W × 14" LZ, C, uneven Z and C, half, customUp to 30,000Check price on Amazon ↗
Formax FD 1202Low-volume desktop pressure sealerUp to 38 forms per minuteUp to 8.5" W × 14" LZ, C, uneven Z, uneven C, half, customn/aCheck price on Amazon ↗
Formax FD 2006IL SystemIn-line print, fold & seal systemPrinter dependentUp to 8.5" W × 14" LZ and half (all applications); C (bottom check position only)Up to 100,000Check price on Amazon ↗
Paitec IM3100In-line pressure seal systemDependent on printerLetter, legaln/aUp to 30,000See model page